Privacy

The protection of personal data is an important concern for us. Therefore, the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the applicable European and national laws.

You can of course revoke your declaration(s) of consent at any time with effect for the future. Please contact the person responsible according to § 1.

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which we are subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.

§ 1 The responsible person

The responsible person in terms of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

höfats GmbH
Managing directors Christian Wassermann and Thomas Kaiser
Albert-Einstein-Strasse 6
D-87437 Kempten Germany
Phone: 0151/59 89 81 00
e-mail: info@hoefats.com
Website: www.hoefats.com

§ 2 Definitions

The data protection statement is based on the terms used by the European legislator when the EU data protection basic regulation (hereinafter referred to as: "DSGVO") was adopted. The Data Protection Declaration should be easy to read and understand. To ensure this, the most important terms are explained below:

a) Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

(b) data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

(c) processing shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, organisation, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction

(d) 'profiling' means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or movements of that natural person

(e) pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be attributed to a specific data subject without the need to obtain additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person

(f) "controller" or "controller" shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his or her designation may be laid down by Union law or by the law of the Member States.

(g) 'processor' means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

(h) recipient means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not that person is a third party. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation carried out pursuant to Union or national law shall not be considered as recipients.

(i) third party shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data

j) Consent shall mean any freely given specific and informed expression of the data subject's will in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

§ 3 Provision of the website and creation of log files
(1) In the case of purely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we automatically collect the following data and information from the computer system of the calling computer each time you access the website:

- The IP address of the user
- Information about the browser type and version used
- The user's operating system
- The Internet service provider of the user
- Date and time of access
- Websites from which the user's system accesses the website
- Websites that are called up by the user's system via our website
- Content of the calls (specific pages)
- Amount of data transmitted in each case
- Used search engines
- Names of downloaded files
The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

(2) The legal basis for the temporary storage of log files is Art. 6 para. 1 p. f) DSGVO.

(3) The temporary storage of data by the system is necessary in order toa) enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.b) to optimise the content of our website and the advertising for itc) to ensure the functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website and to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in the event of a cyber attackIn these purposes, we also have a justified interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

(4) The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected - in this case at the end of the usage process. In the case of storage of the data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses are deleted or made anonymous, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

(5) The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website, which is why there is no possibility of objection.

§ 4 Use of Cookies
(1) This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which, as soon as you visit a website, are sent from a web server to your browser and stored locally on your end device (PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and stored on your computer, providing the user (i.e. us) with certain information. Cookies do not cause any damage to the computer and do not contain viruses. Each cookie contains a characteristic string of characters (so-called cookie ID), which enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

(2) We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, e.g. to make it easier for you to fill out forms or to make multimedia content accessible to you, if applicable. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

(3) We also use cookies on our website,

which allow an analysis of your surfing behaviour,
for the integration of user-oriented advertisements and for market research purposes.
(4) When you access our website, you will be informed about the use of cookies and your consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context will be obtained. In this context, reference is also made to this data protection declaration.

(5) The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) DSGVO. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis and advertising purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO if the user has given his or her consent.

(6) The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for you. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change. Cookies are used in particular to make the website more customer-friendly and safer, in particular to collect usage-related information, such as frequency of use and number of users of the pages and as well as behaviour patterns of page usage. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles. The purpose of using technically not necessary cookies is to improve the quality of our website and its contents. The analysis cookies enable us to find out how the website is being used and thus to constantly optimise our offer. The advertising cookies enable us to integrate advertising according to your interests or to display them to you. This information is also used to recognize you automatically when you visit the website again with the same device and to make navigation easier for you.

(7) Permanent cookies remain stored even if the browser session is terminated and can be called up again when you visit the website again. The cookies are stored on your computer and transmitted from there to our site. Therefore you have full control over the use of cookies. If you do not want data collection via cookies, you can set your browser via the menu under "Settings" so that you are informed about the setting of cookies or you can generally exclude the setting of cookies or delete cookies individually. Please note, however, that if you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited. As far as session cookies are concerned, they will be automatically deleted after leaving the website.

§ 5 E-Mail contact
(1) You are welcome to contact us by e-mail. In this case the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. If this involves information on communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), you also agree that we may contact you via this communication channel to answer your request. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

(2) The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

(3) We shall of course use the data from your e-mail enquiries exclusively for the purpose for which you provide us with the data when contacting us. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is also in our legitimate interest.

(4) The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. For personal data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of four weeks at the latest. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the execution of a contract, the data will be deleted after the expiry of the statutory (commercial or tax) storage periods required for this purpose.

(5) You have the possibility to revoke your consent to the processing of the e-mail and its content at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued. Please contact the person responsible according to § 1 for this purpose. However, this revocation possibility exists only insofar as the e-mail contact does not serve the preparation or execution of a contract.

§ 6 Newsletter
(1) Mit Ihrer Einwilligung können Sie unseren kostenfreien Newsletter abonnieren, mit dem wir Sie über unsere aktuellen interessanten Angebote informieren. Die beworbenen Waren und Dienstleistungen sind in der Einwilligungserklärung benannt. Für die Anmeldung zu unserem Newsletter verwenden wir das sog. Double-opt-in-Verfahren. Das heißt, dass wir Ihnen nach Ihrer Anmeldung eine E-Mail an die angegebene E-Mail-Adresse senden, in welcher wir Sie um Bestätigung bitten, dass Sie den Versand des Newsletters wünschen. Wenn Sie Ihre Anmeldung nicht innerhalb von [24 Stunden] bestätigen, werden Ihre Informationen gesperrt und nach einem Monat automatisch gelöscht. Darüber hinaus speichern wir jeweils Ihre eingesetzten IP-Adressen und Zeitpunkte der Anmeldung und Bestätigung. Zweck des Verfahrens ist, Ihre Anmeldung nachweisen und ggf. einen möglichen Missbrauch Ihrer persönlichen Daten aufklären zu können. Wenn Sie auf unserer Internetseite Waren oder Dienstleistungen erwerben und hierbei Ihre E-Mail-Adresse hinterlegen, kann diese in der Folge durch uns ebenfalls für den Versand eines Newsletters verwendet werden. In einem solchen Fall dient der Newsletter ausschließlich der Direktwerbung für eigene ähnliche Waren oder Dienstleistungen. Pflichtangabe für die Übersendung des Newsletters ist allein Ihre E-Mail-Adresse.

(2) Für den Versand des Newsletters nutzen wir die Plattform „MailChimp“ des Anbieters Rocket Service Group LLC (Rocket Service Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA). Hierzu werden die zuvor beschriebenen protokollierten Daten (IP-Adresse, Anmelde-/ Bestätigungszeitpunkt) und die Mailadresse auf Servern in den USA zum Zwecke des Versands und der Auswertung des Newsletters sowie zur Optimierung der eigenen Services bzw. für wirtschaftliche Zwecke gespeichert. MailChimp nutzt die Daten jedoch nicht, um den Empfänger selbst anzuschreiben oder an sonstige Dritte weiterzugeben. Im Rahmen der Auswertung des Newsletters erhebt eine darin enthaltene Datei (ein sog. „web-beacon“) beim Öffnen des Newsletters Informationen (Browser, IP, Zeitpunkt des Abrufs, Auswahl der angeklickten Links). Dies dient wiederum dazu, die Lesegewohnheiten der Nutzer kennenzulernen und die Inhalte hierauf anzupassen; es wird jedoch nicht bezweckt, einzelne Nutzer zu beobachten. Darin liegt auch unser berechtigtes Interesse gem. Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. In Einzelfällen verweisen wir den Empfänger direkt auf Webseiten von MailChimp, z.B. bei Darstellungsproblemen im Mailprogramm und dem damit verbundenen Online-Abruf des Newsletters sowie im Fall der Änderung ihrer Daten. Diesbezüglich gelten die dortigen Datenschutzbestimmungen, welche Sie unter https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ finden. Die Informationen werden solange gespeichert, wie Sie den Newsletter abonniert haben.

(3) Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung der Daten nach Anmeldung zum Newsletter durch den Nutzer ist bei Vorliegen einer Einwilligung Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. Rechtsgrundlage für den Versand des Newsletters bei Vorliegen eines Vertrages ist Art. 7 Abs. 3 UWG. Der Einsatz des Versanddienstleisters MailChimp, Durchführung der statistischen Erhebungen und Analysen sowie Protokollierung des Anmeldeverfahrens, erfolgen auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen gem. Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. MailChimp verarbeitet Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auch in den USA und hat sich dem EU-US-Privacy-Shield unterworfen, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

(4) Die Erhebung der E-Mail-Adresse des Nutzers dient dazu, den Newsletter zuzustellen. Das Geburtsdatum dient dazu, das Mindestalter für die Einwilligung gem. Art. 8 DSGVO zu gewährleisten. Die Erhebung sonstiger personenbezogener Daten (IP-Adresse, Zeitpunkt der Anmeldung/Bestätigung) im Rahmen des Anmeldevorgangs dienen dazu, einen Missbrauch der Dienste oder der verwendeten E-Mail-Adresse zu verhindern. Die evtl. Angabe der weiteren Daten dient lediglich dazu, Sie im Newsletter persönlich ansprechen zu können.

(5) Die Daten werden gelöscht, sobald sie für die Erreichung des Zweckes ihrer Erhebung nicht mehr erforderlich sind. Ihre E-Mail-Adresse, das Geburtsdatum sowie die weiteren persönlichen Daten werden demnach solange gespeichert, wie das Abonnement des Newsletters aktiv ist. Die sonstigen im Rahmen des Anmeldevorgangs erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten (IP-Adresse, Zeitpunkt der Anmeldung/Bestätigung) werden in der Regel nach einer Frist von sieben Tagen gelöscht.

(6) You can cancel the receipt of our newsletters at any time and thus revoke your consent by clicking on the field "Unsubscribe newsletter" in our newsletter binder or by sending us an e-mail to info@hoefats.com or a message to the contact data given in the imprint. This also enables you to revoke your consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process (IP address, time of registration/confirmation). With the revocation of the newsletter, we will simultaneously delete your data in MailChimp and the statistical analyses. A separate revocation of the dispatch by MailChimp or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible.

§ 7 Registration
(1) We offer you the possibility to register on our website by entering personal data. The data will be entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. These data will not be passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so or the passing on of data serves criminal or legal prosecution. The following data is collected during the registration process:
- First and last name
- Gender
- E-mail address
- Billing or delivery address
- Date and time of registration
You can manage and change all details in the protected customer area.

(2) For registration we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that after your registration, we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to register. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify any possible misuse of your personal data.

(3) The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

(4) Registration is required for the provision of certain contents and services, such as a guarantee registration or a better shopping experience on our website, as well as for the prevention of misuse and, if applicable, for the investigation of criminal offences.

(5) The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection, i.e. during the registration process for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures if the data are no longer necessary for the implementation of the contract. Even after conclusion of the contract, it may still be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to fulfil contractual or legal obligations. Continuing obligations require the storage of personal data during the term of the contract. Furthermore, warranty periods must be observed and the data must be stored for tax purposes. Which storage periods are to be observed in this respect cannot be determined in a blanket manner, but must be determined for the respective contracts and contracting parties in each individual case.

(6) Otherwise, you are free to have the personal data provided during registration completely deleted from the data stock of the data controller by declaring the revocation to the data controller according to § 1 via e-mail or by post. In this case your data will be deleted immediately.

§ 8 SSL Encryption
Our website uses SSL encryption when transmitting confidential or personal data. This encryption is used, for example, for payment transactions and for inquiries to us via this website. In order to ensure that this encryption is actually active, it must be monitored by you. The status of the encryption is indicated by the browser line, which changes from "http://" to https:// in the case of encryption. In the case of encryption, your data cannot be read by third parties. If the encryption is not active, please contact us confidentially via another contact option.

§ Article 9 E-commerce
(1) If you would like to order in our web shop, it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract that you provide your personal data, which we need to process your order. Mandatory data necessary for the processing of the contracts are marked separately, further data are voluntary. The data will be entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. The following data is collected within the framework of the web shop:
- Name
- Gender
- Address (delivery address may vary)
- Optional: Company, fax, state/canton, telephone
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Date and time of the order
The data will only be passed on to third parties if the transfer is necessary for the purpose of processing the contract or for invoicing purposes or for the collection of the fee or if you have expressly consented to this. In this regard, we only pass on the data required in each case. The data recipients are
- The respective delivery/shipping company (transfer of name and address)
- Credit inquiry agencies to check creditworthiness (disclosure of name, address, date of birth, etc.). In this case, the information is only passed on if we make advance payments for orders (e.g. purchase on account).
- The bank to collect the payment, if the payment is made by direct debit
- Payment service provider
You can voluntarily create a customer account, through which we can store your data for further purchases at a later date. When you create an account under "My account", the data you provide will be stored revocably.

(2) The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO. With regard to voluntary data, the legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DS-GVO.

(3) The compulsory data collected is required for the fulfilment of the contract with the user (for the purpose of sending the goods and confirming the content of the contract). We therefore use the data to answer your enquiries, to process your order, to check creditworthiness or to collect a claim if necessary, and for the purpose of technical administration of the web pages. The voluntary information is provided to prevent misuse and, if necessary, to clarify criminal offences. We may also process the data you provide in order to inform you about other interesting products from our portfolio or to send you e-mails with information.

(4) The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. We are obliged by commercial and tax law to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years after the execution of the contract. However, after three years, we will restrict processing, i.e. your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations. If there is a continuing obligation between us and the user, we store the data for the entire term of the contract and for ten years thereafter (see above). With regard to the data provided voluntarily, we will delete the data after three years after the execution of the contract, unless another contract is concluded with the user during this time; in this case, the data will be deleted after three years after the execution of the last contract.

(5) If the data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an early deletion of the data is only possible, unless contractual or legal obligations prevent a deletion. Otherwise, you are free to have the personal data provided during registration completely deleted from the data stock of the person responsible according to § 1. With regard to the voluntary data, you can at any time declare your revocation to the person responsible according to § 1. In this case the voluntary data will be deleted immediately.

§ Article 10 Payment services
10.1 PayPal

(1) We have integrated components from PayPal on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal offers the possibility to process virtual payments via credit cards if you do not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.
The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

(2) If you select "PayPal" as payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, your data will be automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, you consent to the transmission of personal data required for the processing of payments.

(3) The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, surname, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for the payment processing. For the processing of the purchase contract, such personal data are also necessary in connection with the respective order.

(4) The transmission of the data is intended for payment processing and fraud prevention. We will transmit personal data to PayPal in particular if there is a legitimate interest for the transmission.

(5) PayPal may pass on personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors if this is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed on behalf of an order.

(6) The data subject may at any time revoke his or her consent to PayPal's handling of personal data. Revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for the (contractual) handling of payments.

(7) PayPal's applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

10.2 Credit card

(1) We have integrated credit card payment components on this website that enable cashless payment for products and services on the Internet.
The operating company is Stripe Inc, 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

(2) If you select "credit card" as payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, your data will be automatically transmitted to the credit card company. By selecting this payment option, you consent to the transmission of personal data required for the processing of payment. Stripe Inc. is certified under the US Privacy Shield.

(3) In the case of purchase processing via credit card, you transmit your name, your credit card number, the check digit and the expiration date of the credit card to the credit card company. The credit card company then carries out the payment to us after technical verification.

(4) The transmission of the data is only intended to process the payment.

(5) Further information can be found at https://stripe.com/de/privacy.

10.3 Giropay

(1) We have integrated components on this website for payment via online bank transfer, which enable cashless payment of products and services on the Internet.
The operating company is Giropay GmbH, An der Welle 4, 60322 Frankfurt/Main, www.giropay.de.

(2) If you select "Sofortüberweisung - Giropay" as payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, your data will be automatically transmitted to Giropay. By selecting this payment option, you agree to the transmission of personal data required for payment processing.

(3) In the case of purchase processing via Giropay, you transmit the PIN and, if applicable, a TAN to Giropay; the processing is carried out in encrypted form. The transmission of the data is only for the purpose of payment processing.

(4) You can find further information at https://www.giropay.de/kaeufer/faq.

10.4 Immediately GmbH

(1) We have integrated components of Sofortüberweisung on this website. Sofortüberweisung is a payment service that enables cashless payment of products and services on the Internet. This enables us to immediately receive a payment confirmation and to deliver our goods immediately after the order. Operating company of Sofortüberweisung is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich.

(2) If you select "Sofortüberweisung" as payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, your data will be automatically transmitted to Sofort GmbH. By selecting this payment option, you consent to the transfer of personal data necessary for the processing of payment.

(3) During the purchase transaction via immediate bank transfer, you transmit the PIN and the TAN to Sofort GmbH. Sofort GmbH then carries out after technical examination of the us. The execution of the financial transaction is automatically communicated to us.

(4) The personal data exchanged with Sofortüberweisung are first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for the payment processing. The purpose of the transfer of data is to process payments and prevent fraud. We will transmit other personal data to Sofort GmbH even if a legitimate interest for the transmission is given. The personal data exchanged between Sofort GmbH and us will be transmitted by them under circumstances to credit agencies. This transmission is intended for the identity and credit check.

(5) Sofort GmbH passes on the personal data if necessary to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors, as far as this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations or the data is to be processed by order.

(6) You have the possibility to revoke your consent to the handling of personal data at any time to Sofort GmbH. A revocation does not affect personal data, which must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

(7) The applicable data protection regulations of Sofortüberweisung can be accessed at https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html.

§ 11 Passing on of personal data to third parties
1. links to external websites

This website contains links to external sites. We are responsible for our own content. We have no influence on the contents of external links and are therefore not responsible for them, in particular we do not adopt their contents as our own. If you are directed to an external site, the privacy policy provided there applies. If you notice any illegal activities or contents on this site, you are welcome to point this out to us. In this case we will check the content and react accordingly (notice and take down procedure).

2. rented server space

We point out that we use a rented server space of the provider hostNET Medien GmbH, Osterdeich 107, 28205 Vremen, www.hostnet.de. By visiting the website, the provider of the server space therefore receives the following information:

- Browser type
- Operating system used,
- the origin address,
- the time of the server request and
- the host name of the accessing computer
These are automatically stored by him in so-called server log files (see § 3), which your browser automatically transmits.

3. google maps

(1) On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. The following data is transmitted
- Device-specific information, such as the hardware used; the version of the operating system; unique device ID and information about the mobile network, including your telephone number.
- Log data in the form of server logs. This includes, but is not limited to, details about how the services were used, such as search queries; IP address; hardware settings; browser type; browser language; date and time of your query; originating page; cookies that uniquely identify your browser or Google Account
- Location based information. Google may collect information about your actual location. This includes, for example, your IP address, your wireless access points or cell phone towers
- Further information about the data collected by Google, INC can be found under the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de
This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

(2) The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. p.1 f) DSGVO. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

(3) Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button.

(4) You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right.

(5) The duration of the storage depends on the storage periods at Google.

(6) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

4. integration of YouTube videos

(1) We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offer, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in "extended data protection mode", which means that no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data specified in the following be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer. By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have visited the corresponding subpage of our website.

The following data is transmitted

- Device-specific information, such as the hardware used; the version of the operating system; unique device ID and information about the mobile network, including your telephone number.
- Log data in the form of server logs. This includes, but is not limited to, details about how the services were used, such as search queries; IP address; hardware settings; browser type; browser language; date and time of your query; originating page; cookies that uniquely identify your browser or Google Account
- Location based information. Google may collect information about your actual location. This includes, for example, your IP address, your wireless access points or cell phone towers
- Further information about the data collected by Google, INC can be found under the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de. This is done regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in with or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

(2) The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

(3) The integration of the videos serves to make the website more descriptive for the user and to increase the website's search engine ranking on Google and to refer more specifically to our specially produced videos. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. This is also our legitimate interest.

(4) If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button.

(5) The duration of the storage depends on the storage periods on YouTube.

(6) You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

(7) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the YouTube privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

5. google WebFonts

(1) This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. When you visit our website, your browser sends requests to the Google server. Google logs the following data:

- IP address
- Browser information (name, version)
- website
- Operating system of the user
- Screen resolution of the user
- Language settings of the user's browser or operating system
- font file
This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

(2) The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. p.1 f) DSGVO. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

(3) Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-registered users) to provide advertising tailored to your needs and to inform you about your activities on our website.

(4) You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

(5) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider's data protection declarations. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

6. yumpu

(1) We use plugins from the Yumpu site to display our product catalogs. The operator of these pages is i-magazine AG, Gewerbestrasse 3, 9444 Diepoldsau, Switzerland. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Yumpu plugin, a connection to the Yumpu servers is established. This tells the Yumpu server which of our pages you have visited. Yumpu uses cookies for this purpose (see § 4) and in this way collects and stores personal data, such as your IP address and information about the time and duration of use.

(2) When you view the catalog, this is done via so-called iFrames. This means that the content of the Yumpu page, i.e. our catalog, is displayed as a sub-window.

(3) We use Yumpu to present our catalogues online and directly on our website, thus offering you an easy way to browse through them. This represents a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

(4) You can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly or by installing a JavaScript blocker.

(5) Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Yumpu's privacy policy at: https://www.yumpu.com/de/info/privacy_policy.

§ 12 Web analysis by Google Analytics (with pseudonymisation)
(1) We use the service of Google Inc. (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Monutain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The software sets a cookie on your computer (for cookies see § 4). If individual pages of our website are called up, the following data is stored:

a) Two bytes of the IP address of the calling system of the user

(b) the web page accessed

(c) entry sides, exit sides,

d) The time spent on the website and the drop-out rate

(e) the frequency of visits to the website

(f) country and regional origin, language, browser, operating system, screen resolution, use of Flash or Java

(g) search engines used and keywords used

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()" The software is set so that the IP addresses are not stored completely, but only in abbreviated form. In this way, it is no longer possible to assign the shortened IP address to the calling computer. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. However, the IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

(2) The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield,https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

(3) Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information on the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in processing the data. By making the IP address anonymous, the interest of the users in their protection of personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

(4) The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case this is after 180 days.

(5) The cookies used are stored on your computer and transmitted from there to our site. If you do not agree with the collection and evaluation of the usage data, you can prevent this by adjusting your browser software accordingly, by deactivating or restricting the use of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. However, in this case it is possible that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link The current link is: "http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de."

(6) Alternatively, you can also simply object to the use of cookies on our site by ticking the box that lights up. In this case, a so-called "opt-out cookie" will be installed in your browser on your computer, with the result that no more session data will be collected. Please note, however, that if you delete your cookies on your computer, you will also delete this opt-out cookie and may need to reactivate it.

(7) If you visit our website with your mobile device, you can also object to its use here by deactivating Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics. In this case, a cookie will be set in your browser which tells Google to stop tracking.

(8) The third party provider is Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Further information can be found in the user conditions at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, in the data protection overview at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html and in the data protection declaration at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

§ 13 Google Adwords Conversion Tracking 


(1)  Wir nutzen auf unserer Website den Dienst Google Conversion Tracking zur Auswertung von Google AdWords. Es handelt sich um einen Analysedienst der Google Inc.(Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)zur Analyse des Surfverhaltens unserer Nutzer. Die Software setzt ein Cookie auf Ihrem Rechner (zu Cookies siehe § 4), sog. „Conversion Cookie“. Werden Einzelseiten unserer Website aufgerufen, so werden von Google Informationen gespeichert. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Benutzung dieser Website durch die Nutzer werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Wenn Sie bestimmte Seiten von uns  besuchen und das Cookie noch nicht abgelaufen ist, können wir und Google  erkennen, dass auf die Anzeige geklickt wurde und Sie so zu unserer Seite weitergeleitet wurden. 

(2)  Wir selbst jedoch erhalten keine personenbezogenen Daten.

(3)  Die mithilfe des Conversion-Cookies eingeholten Informationen dienen dazu, Statistiken für uns zu erstellen. Wir erfahren dadurch die Anzahl der Nutzer, die auf unsere Anzeige geklickt haben und zu einer mit einem Conversion-Tracking-Tag versehenen Seite weitergeleitet wurden. Wir sind durch die Auswertung der gewonnenen Daten in der Lage, Informationen über die Nutzung unserer Anzeigen zusammenzustellen. In diesen Zwecken liegt auch unser berechtigtes Interesse in der Verarbeitung der Daten.

(4)  Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung der personenbezogenen Daten ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Für die Fälle, in denen personenbezogene Daten in die USA übertragen werden, hat sich Google dem EU-US Privacy Shield unterworfen, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

(5)  Das Cookie verliert nach 30 Tagen seine Gültigkeit. Da wir selbst keine Daten erheben, speichern wird diese auch nicht. Soweit Google Inc. Daten erhebt, haben wir auf die Löschfristen keinen Einfluss.

(6)  Die eingesetzten Cookies werden auf Ihrem Rechner gespeichert und von diesem an unsere Seite übermittelt. Wenn Sie mit der Erhebung und Auswertung der Nutzungsdaten nicht einverstanden sind, können Sie dies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern, indem Sie die Verwendung von Cookies deaktivieren oder einschränken. Bereits gespeicherte Cookies können jederzeit gelöscht werden. Allerdings kann es in diesem Fall sein, dass Sie gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich nutzen können.

(7) Drittanbieter ist Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Weitere Informationen finden Sie in den Nutzerbedingungen unter http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, in der Übersicht zum Datenschutz unter http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html sowie in der Datenschutzerklärung unter http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

§ 14 Google Adwords Conversion mit Remarketing
(1) Diese Webseite nutzt Google Adwords. Es handelt hierbei um einen Dienst zum Einbinden von Werbeanzeigen der Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

(2) Google AdWords ermöglicht es einem Werbetreibenden, Schlüsselwörter festzulegen, mittels derer eine Anzeige in den Suchmaschinenergebnissen von Google ausschließlich dann angezeigt wird, wenn mit der Suchmaschine ein schlüsselwortrelevantes Suchergebnis abgerufen wird. Im Google-Werbenetzwerk werden die Anzeigen mittels eines automatischen Algorithmus und unter Beachtung der zuvor festgelegten Schlüsselwörter auf themenrelevanten Internetseiten verteilt.

(3) Google Adwords bezweckt die Bewerbung unserer Internetseite durch Einblendung interessensgerechter Werbung auf Drittseiten, in den Ergebnissen der Suchmaschine Google und durch Fremdanzeigen auf unserer Seite. Wir verfolgen damit das Interesse, Ihnen Werbung anzuzeigen, die für Sie von Interesse ist, unsere Website für Sie interessanter zu gestalten und eine faire Berechnung von Werbe-Kosten zu erreichen.Diese Werbemittel werden durch Google über sogenannte „Ad Server“ ausgeliefert. Dazu nutzen wir Ad Server-Cookies, durch die bestimmte Parameter zur Erfolgsmessung, wie Einblendung der Anzeigen oder Klicks durch die Nutzer, gemessen werden können. Sofern Sie über eine Google-Anzeige auf unsere Website gelangen, wird von Google Adwords ein Cookie auf Ihrem PC gespeichert. Diese Cookies verlieren in der Regel nach 30 Tagen ihre Gültigkeit. Zu diesem Cookie werden in der Regel als Analyse-Werte die Unique Cookie-ID, Anzahl der Ad Impressions pro Platzierung (Frequency), letzte Impression (relevant für Post-View-Conversions) sowie Opt-out-Informationen (Markierung, dass der Nutzer nicht mehr angesprochen werden möchte) gespeichert.

(4) Die Cookies ermöglichen Google, Ihren Internetbrowser wiederzuerkennen (siehe auch § 4). Sofern ein Nutzer bestimmte Seiten der Webseite eines Adwords-Kunden besucht und das auf seinem Computer gespeicherte Cookie noch nicht abgelaufen ist, können Google und der Kunde erkennen, dass der Nutzer auf die Anzeige geklickt hat und zu dieser Seite weitergeleitet wurde. Jedem Adwords-Kunden wird ein anderes Cookie zugeordnet. Cookies können somit nicht über die Webseiten von Adwords-Kunden nachverfolgt werden. Wir erhalten von Google lediglich statistische Auswertungen zur Verfügung gestellt. Anhand dieser Auswertungen können wir erkennen, welche der eingesetzten Werbemaßnahmen besonders effektiv sind. Weitergehende Daten aus dem Einsatz der Werbemittel erhalten wir nicht, insbesondere können wir die Nutzer nicht anhand dieser Informationen identifizieren. Sofern Sie bei einem Dienst von Google registriert sind, kann Google den Besuch Ihrem Account zuordnen. Selbst wenn Sie nicht bei Google registriert sind bzw. sich nicht eingeloggt haben, besteht die Möglichkeit, dass der Anbieter Ihre IP-Adresse in Erfahrung bringt und speichert. Wir selbst erheben und verarbeiten in den genannten Werbemaßnahmen keine personenbezogenen Daten.

(5) Aufgrund der eingesetzten Marketing-Tools baut Ihr Browser automatisch eine direkte Verbindung mit dem Server von Google auf. Wir haben weder Einfluss auf die erhobenen Daten, noch ist uns der volle Umfang der Datenerhebung und die Speicherdauer bekannt Ihre Daten werden in die USAübertragen und dort ausgewertet. Durch die Einbindung von AdWords Conversion erhält Google die Information, dass Sie den entsprechenden Teil unseres Internetauftritts aufgerufen oder eineAnzeige von uns angeklickt haben; ferner erhalten sowohl Google als auch wir über den Conversion-Cookie die Information, ob Sie, sofern Sie über eine AdWords-Anzeige auf unsere Webseite gelangt sind, einen Umsatz generierten.

(6) Remarketing: In addition to Adwords Conversion we use the Google Remarketing application. This is a function that enables us to display advertisements for Internet users who have previously visited our website, thereby displaying advertisements that are relevant to your interests. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, which are used by Google to record and evaluate your usage behaviour when visiting various websites. With each call of a website on which the service of Google Remarketing was integrated, the browser of the person concerned automatically identifies itself to Google. This enables Google to determine your previous visit to our website. In the context of this technical procedure Google receives knowledge about personal data, i.e. about your IP address or your surfing behavior A combination of the data collected in the context of remarketing with your personal data, which may be stored by Google, does not take place by Google according to its own statements. However, this data is also transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.

(7) Legal basis for the processing of the data isArt. 6Abs. 1S. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. For cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

(8) You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in various ways:

a) by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies, so that you do not receive any advertisements from third-party providers; however, in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our websites.

b) by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com", https://www.google.de/settings/ads, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;

c) by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign "About Ads" via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies;

d) by permanently deactivating them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers at the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

(9) Further information on data protection at Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

§ 15 Facebook, Custom Audiences and Facebook Marketing Services (Tracking Pixel)


(1) Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are located in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes.

(2) On the one hand, the Facebook pixel enables Facebook to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called "Facebook Ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel in order to display the Facebook Ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not appear to be annoying. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called "conversion"). This is also where our legitimate interests lie.

(3) The Facebook pixel is integrated directly by Facebook when you call up our websites and can store a so-called cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook when logged in, the visit to our online offer will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us, so we cannot draw conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and can be used by Facebook as well as for our own market research and advertising purposes. If we should transmit data to Facebook for comparison purposes, this data is encrypted locally in the browser and only then sent to Facebook via a secure https connection. This is done solely for the purpose of comparing the data with the data similarly encrypted by Facebook.

(4) Furthermore, when using the Facebook Pixel, we use the additional function "extended matching" (here, data such as telephone numbers, email addresses or Facebook IDs of users) to create target groups ("Custom Audiences" or "Look Alike Audiences") which are transmitted to Facebook (encrypted). Further information on "extended matching": https://www.facebook.com/business/help/611774685654668.

(5) The legal basis for the processing of the data isArt. 6Abs. 1S. 1 lit. f)DS-GVO and Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

(6) Also on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO) and your consent Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO) we use the "Custom Audiences from File" procedure of the social network Facebook, Inc. In this case, the email addresses of the newsletter recipients are uploaded to Facebook. The upload process takes place in encrypted form. The upload is only used to determine recipients of our Facebook ads. We want to ensure that the ads are only displayed to users who have an interest in our information and services.

(7) The processing of data by Facebook is carried out within the framework of Facebook's Data Use Policy. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook Ads, in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and its functionality can be found in the Facebook help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

(8) You may object to the collection by the Facebook Pixel and use of your information to display Facebook Ads. To control what types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions for usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.Die. Settings are platform-independent, meaning they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

§ 16 Rights of the data subject
If personal data are processed by you, you are the data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible in accordance with § 1:

Right to information,
Right of rectification
Right to restrict processing,
Right of cancellation
Right to information
Right to data portability.
Right to object to processing
Right to revoke consent under data protection law
Right not to apply an automated decision
Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

1. right of information

(1) You may request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed by us. If such processing is carried out, you may at any time request from the data controller free of charge information about the personal data stored about you and about the following information:

a) the purposes for which the personal data are processed

b) the categories of personal data which are processed;

c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;

(d) the planned duration of storage of the personal data relating to you or, where it is not possible to specify the duration, the criteria for determining the duration of storage;

(e) the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;

(f) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

(g) any available information as to the origin of the data where the personal data are not collected from the data subject;

h) the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) FADP, and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

(2) You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you are being transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 DPA in connection with the transfer.

2. right of rectification

You have the right to obtain from the data controller the rectification and/or integration without delay if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete.


3. the right to limit processing

1. You may request the controller to restrict without delay the processing of personal data relating to you under the following conditions:

(a) if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data relating to you for a period which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

(b) if the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and instead require the limitation of the use of the personal data;

(c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need the personal data for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims; or

d) if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DPA and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh the reasons given by you.

2. If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed, with the exception of storage, only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State. If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. right of cancellation

1. You may request the controller to delete without delay personal data relating to you if one of the following reasons applies:

(a) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

b) you withdraw your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a FADP and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

c) You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 FADP and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 FADP.

d) The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.

(e) deletion of the personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

f) the personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered, in accordance with Article 8, paragraph 1 of the DPA.

Where the controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them in accordance with Article 17(1) of the DPA, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

(3) The right of cancellation shall not apply where the processing is necessary

(a) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information

(b) to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

c) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9 paragraph 2 letters h and i and Article 9 paragraph 3 FADP;

d) for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the right referred to in a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

(e) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or limitation of processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification/erasure/limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right vis-à-vis the controller to be informed of these recipients.

6. right to data transferability

(1) You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another controller, without interference from the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that

a) the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and

(b) the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

(2) In exercising this right, you shall also have the right to obtain that personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons shall not be affected thereby.

3. The right to data transferability shall not apply to the processing of personal data which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

4. In order to exercise the right to data transferability, the data subject may at any time contact the controller.

7. right of objection

(1) You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

(2) The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

3. Where personal data relating to you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, where it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for those purposes.

4. In the context of the use of information society services, and without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, you shall have the possibility to exercise your right of objection by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

5. In order to exercise the right of objection, the data subject may contact the controller directly.


8. right to withdraw the data protection consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation. You can contact the person responsible for this.

9. automated case-by-case decision including profiling

(1) You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects vis-à-vis you or significantly affects you in a similar way. This shall not apply if the decision

(a) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible

(b) is authorised by Union law or the law of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject and that law contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests; or

c) with your express consent.

(2) However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g DSGVO applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

(3) With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the controller, to present his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.

4. If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact the controller to obtain the necessary information.

10. right to appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.

§ Section 17 Amendments to the Data Protection Directive


We reserve the right to modify our privacy practices and this policy to reflect changes in relevant laws or regulations, as appropriate, or to better meet your needs. Any changes to our privacy practices will be posted here accordingly. Please note the current version date of the Privacy Policy.